#1  
  05-26-2006, 12:21 PM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 744 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
Okay, I haven't had this machine very long, nor used it a whole lot.. but now, the dang disk just clicks when inserted won't format or even read anything... I'm angry, I'm going to buy another and put this one in the box and take it back to walmart dangit.. (if they have anymore) ugh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
  05-26-2006, 12:31 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,754 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
Maybe the disc is bad, or it hates the discs you're trying. That's more likely.
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #3  
  05-26-2006, 01:19 PM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 744 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
I used more than one... same thing tho, I thought that also... It just started also, ugh (and its the kind of disk ((the same one I always use when recording shows)) )
Reply With Quote
  #4  
  05-26-2006, 02:41 PM
cp32's Avatar
Gramma of CPS
 
Location: ohio, USA.
Stats: 4,271 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 22 times in 21 posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cp32
What about the dsc speed? some recorders can only use 4x the max to record with.

Try some 4x maxell dscs. Maxell works best with liteon products.

My burner is a liteon.

If you are using memorex dsc to record with. Forget it. I ve had nothing but bad luck with those from walmart. Memorex in general ...Only 5 good burns out of a 50 pack..

I stopped using it..

Verbatin & sony works great with liteon too.. Dont use officemax brand , khypermedia, or memorex. It will spew it out everytime.





Here's a brand lol
JVC has dvd media lol It's good too. You can pick up a 25 pack for 5.99 at Big Lots

For a temp fix. You can rent a dvdrecorder for 20.00 for 2 weeks.

Here's the best fix. A large hammer and smash it to bits :P

Reply With Quote
  #5  
  05-26-2006, 03:18 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,754 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
JVC DVD media is junk.
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #6  
  05-26-2006, 04:58 PM
cp32's Avatar
Gramma of CPS
 
Location: ohio, USA.
Stats: 4,271 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 22 times in 21 posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cp32
Media Id had with the program provided by you show the same ID as Sony
Reply With Quote
  #7  
  05-26-2006, 06:40 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,754 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
Interesting.
Most all JVC media has been WFKA (Wealthfair Investment) from China.
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #8  
  05-27-2006, 01:31 AM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 744 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
it is a Maxwell disk, its the same set of 3 disks that I've ever been using.... I'll check into it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
  05-27-2006, 05:10 AM
markatisu's Avatar
Verified Member
 
Location: Ames, IA, USA
Stats: 2,824 posts since May 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
Send a message via AIM to markatisu Send a message via MSN to markatisu
Try shoving the dvd tray in not hitting the eject and load button. I have had several dvds on this unit not read both retail and writable but if you do not use eject to load the disc it sometimes will work.

You would be extremely lucky to find one of these models at a walmart, they were almost all phased out several months ago in favor of the piece of crap ILO05

But try the tray thing, I have had it work several times.
__________________
Not trading anymore, if you are interested we can work something out. Look ma I am sorta famous (and again).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
  05-27-2006, 08:30 AM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 744 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
dang, none at my walmart, ilo said outta warrenty.. I had probs when I first got it with lines going accross the screen.. but not now.. ugh. Thx! ill try that
Reply With Quote
  #11  
  05-27-2006, 08:37 AM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 744 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
That didn't fix it
Reply With Quote
  #12  
  05-27-2006, 10:59 AM
cp32's Avatar
Gramma of CPS
 
Location: ohio, USA.
Stats: 4,271 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 22 times in 21 posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cp32
Sell it on ebay adam Buy yourself a better recorder
Reply With Quote
  #13  
  05-27-2006, 11:54 AM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 744 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
Sell it as broken LoL not sure who'd want it... Anyways


I might try that... ugh dangit lol
Reply With Quote
  #14  
  05-27-2006, 11:55 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,754 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
I'm not convinced it's broken. In all odds, somebody would buy it really cheap, "fix" it, and think the seller was a sucker. Have you tried something simple like re-flashing the unit with firmware off a CD-R or CD-RW. Does it record SVCD anymore onto CD-R? You're giving up too fast.
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #15  
  05-27-2006, 12:02 PM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 744 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
I reset the firmware to original (because I had the hacked with 2 hour enabled) I haven't flashed it back.. It clicks when you put anything into it..
Reply With Quote
  #16  
  05-27-2006, 12:10 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,754 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
Is the drive simply dirty? Taken it apart yet and cleaned it?
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #17  
  05-27-2006, 01:02 PM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 744 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
cleaned with those laser cleaners, taken apart and cleaned.. moved the laser thinking maybe it would re position itself correctly or something... no go...

**Whut do you guys think of putting in a hard drive and taking out the dvd drive?**
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frances Bay has died wiseguy182 The Coffee Clutch: TV Talk and News 0 09-17-2011 10:48 AM
Cliff Robertson has died wiseguy182 The Coffee Clutch: TV Talk and News 0 09-17-2011 07:22 AM
Roberts Blossom has died. wiseguy182 The Coffee Clutch: TV Talk and News 0 07-14-2011 02:52 AM
Bill Erwin has died wiseguy182 The Coffee Clutch: TV Talk and News 0 01-05-2011 04:47 AM
Porky has died!!!!! MOTUfan The Coffee Clutch: TV Talk and News 2 10-22-2005 07:35 AM

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:19 AM  —  vBulletin Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd

Contact Us   -   Top of Page   -   Site Home   -   Forum Home   -   Archive   -   Forum Policies