#1  
  07-06-2006, 01:54 PM
cp32's Avatar
Gramma of CPS
 
Location: ohio, USA.
Stats: 4,271 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 22 times in 21 posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cp32
I was wondering if you could take entire transparent menu.

Have the video play behind the menu( visibile) in TDA.

I ve done thumbnails that way. Never attempted do Menu like that.

Would it work?

I have Ulead on my drive as well. It runs slow on pc . Even with my HD. Soo....Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
  07-06-2006, 01:56 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,761 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 130 times in 115 posts
Ulead DVDWS2 does it.
TDA has to be encoded to a video.
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #3  
  07-06-2006, 02:12 PM
cp32's Avatar
Gramma of CPS
 
Location: ohio, USA.
Stats: 4,271 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 22 times in 21 posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cp32
Okay... So how do I go about doing it in DWS?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
  07-06-2006, 02:28 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,761 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 130 times in 115 posts
I assume you mean a video with still images in front of it? And parts of the still image are invisible? Like my X-MEN menus?

You need your video background and a PSD file.

However, I did all my X-MEN menus in Adobe Premiere. Exported a single video that I used.

__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #5  
  07-06-2006, 02:59 PM
cp32's Avatar
Gramma of CPS
 
Location: ohio, USA.
Stats: 4,271 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 22 times in 21 posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cp32
Yes , but.. I want both entire Still Image & Video visisble .. So when the menu is displaying.
You see both at the same time.
You forget old PC. Cant use Premier PRO lol Also I m not advanced video buddah . Just a novice. So Engrish please lol

Reply With Quote
  #6  
  07-06-2006, 03:28 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,761 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 130 times in 115 posts
So you want a translucent image? That means it's not invisible, but it can be seen through. Sure, you'll have to edit it in Adobe Premiere. I don't know if Ulead DVDWS2 can do it, but you're welcome to experiment. Maybe a partially transparent PSD image can be imported. (PSD from Photoshop 7 or later).
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #7  
  07-06-2006, 11:05 PM
 
Verified Member
 

Stats: 584 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 2 times in 2 posts
CP, I think TDA Pro allows you to do this. You can "layer" images (pictures or video clips) on the menus. On my Sopranos set, I have the opening clip clip playing as part of the background, and the Title "Sopranos" laying on top of it. You also can control the Opacity of clips or images. Lots of nice new features.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
  07-07-2006, 12:03 AM
allaboutduncan's Avatar
Verified Member
 
Location: Murfreesboro, TN, USA
Stats: 1,189 posts since Apr 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 4 times in 3 posts
I'm sure this can be done in TDA as well.

Same idea as a custom thumbnail, except you select the layout that has only one thumbnail but multiple tracks. Then, just size the thumbnail as large as you want.
  #9  
  07-07-2006, 02:13 AM
cp32's Avatar
Gramma of CPS
 
Location: ohio, USA.
Stats: 4,271 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 22 times in 21 posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cp32
I cant use TDA PRO on a 950 mghz padre.. lol..

Okay will try all of the above .. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
  07-07-2006, 02:22 AM
 
Verified Member
 
Location: Canada
Stats: 234 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
why not use TDA Pro? I have a p3 800mhz and use TDA Pro....
__________________
Shows I am working on: UFC: Unleashed, Married With Children, SG Atlantis S3, Party of Five, Everybody Hates Chris Season 2
Reply With Quote
  #11  
  07-07-2006, 02:47 AM
cp32's Avatar
Gramma of CPS
 
Location: ohio, USA.
Stats: 4,271 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 22 times in 21 posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cp32
my computer does not support SSE Extended instruction set . Software cannot run on it lol
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question synthman Scripted TV: Sitcoms, Dramas, SciFi, Westerns 1 05-10-2011 08:57 PM
PC question SavageAmusement Record TV: Video Tech Support 3 05-25-2007 02:41 AM
DVR question cp32 Record TV: Video Tech Support 3 07-04-2006 04:44 AM
Another question. MOTUfan Record TV: Video Tech Support 0 11-21-2005 02:57 PM

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 PM  —  vBulletin Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd

Contact Us   -   Top of Page   -   Site Home   -   Forum Home   -   Archive   -   Forum Policies