#1  
  08-09-2006, 11:06 AM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 744 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
Do they have something like this? I need something that plugs into like a printer and then has 2 other male ends to plug one into my laptop and the other into a desktop to share the printer Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
  08-09-2006, 02:47 PM
 
Verified Member
 

Stats: 884 posts since Sep 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
well they do have usb hubs and that might help you out.
__________________
Formerly known as Robot.
NEED HELP CONVERTING 2D TO 3D IMAGES OR VIDEO CONTACT ME
To view some new and old hardcore band clips, check out my Youtube page. FMVWorld.com, your source for full motion video games.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
  08-09-2006, 02:54 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,755 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
USB automatic switch box, maybe.

I've never done anything like this. My computers are networked. The main one has to be on and available is the only catch.

__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #4  
  08-17-2006, 11:16 AM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 222 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
install the printer on the desktop, network the laptop to the desktop, share the printer - done - total cost: one crossovercable - $5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
  08-17-2006, 03:39 PM
 
Verified Member
 

Stats: 411 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
You most likely are looking for a hub, they are cheap you can get one like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817180003

I have one of these for my laptop and it works great.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
  08-18-2006, 11:36 AM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 744 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
No.. not a hub. Anyways, I'll just take the printer cable from the back of the desktop to the laptop when I need to print here.. lol Thx
Reply With Quote
  #7  
  08-22-2006, 10:46 PM
 
Verified Member
 
Location: Planet Vegeta, Namibia
Stats: 969 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
You could just by a print server. HP makes them pretty cheap, jetdirect boxes. Put it on your network and print by IP. That's what I do at home.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
  09-02-2006, 07:55 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,755 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
Saw this in the paper (Fry's Electronics aka http://www.outpost.com has it):



I think that's what you want.
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #9  
  09-03-2006, 02:49 AM
cp32's Avatar
Gramma of CPS
 
Location: ohio, USA.
Stats: 4,271 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 22 times in 21 posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cp32
I think he wants a good swift kick
Reply With Quote
  #10  
  09-03-2006, 05:43 AM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 744 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
hey thats it! just thats expensive for something like that lol.. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable adapters - bad idea? DC70 Record TV: Video Tech Support 2 09-30-2009 01:13 PM
New Cable TV shows MagnificentMarcus Scripted TV: Sitcoms, Dramas, SciFi, Westerns 8 11-01-2007 02:44 PM
Best scart cable? manthing Record TV: Video Tech Support 3 03-25-2006 02:17 AM

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:26 AM  —  vBulletin Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd

Contact Us   -   Top of Page   -   Site Home   -   Forum Home   -   Archive   -   Forum Policies