Go Back   TVPast Forums > TV Collector Resources > Record TV: Video Tech Support


Reply
Thread Tools
  #1  
  04-26-2006, 03:01 PM
wayshway's Avatar
Verified Member
 
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Stats: 4,864 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 15 times in 15 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to wayshway
Anybody here know how to change your IP address? Can someone give me step by step instruction? My OS is windows xp.

Take care
Bobby
Reply With Quote
  #2  
  04-26-2006, 03:21 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,754 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
Temporary or permanent?
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #3  
  04-26-2006, 04:00 PM
 
Verified Member
 

Stats: 411 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
you on dial up or cable/dsl?

If you're on cable the only way to permanantly change your IP is to call your ISP and ask if they can change it for you.

For a temp solution you can use any number of proxies to mask your IP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
  04-26-2006, 04:16 PM
wayshway's Avatar
Verified Member
 
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Stats: 4,864 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 15 times in 15 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to wayshway
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by lordsmurf

Temporary or permanent?
Permanent please?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
  04-26-2006, 04:43 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,754 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
Are you on DSL or cable, or on dial-up?
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #6  
  04-26-2006, 05:17 PM
wayshway's Avatar
Verified Member
 
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Stats: 4,864 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 15 times in 15 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to wayshway
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by lordsmurf

Are you on DSL or cable, or on dial-up?
Cable.

Take care
Reply With Quote
  #7  
  04-26-2006, 05:31 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,754 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
If you have a DHCP connection, and I bet you do, go into the router, log in as an admin, and change the MAC ADDRESS of the router. Just go change ONE number, preferably somewhere in the middle or end. Change a "0" to a "1" or a "1" to a "0". You will probably have to turn off all computers, unplug your routers, unplug the modem, wait 2-3 minutes minimum, plug back the modem, wait for it to connect, plug back the routers, wait for it to go green, then turn on computers again. You can bypass turning off computers if you know how to release IP and then renew it again.

I do this every now and then, when I'm getting pinged by random BS and don't feel like waiting it out.

__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #8  
  04-27-2006, 01:37 AM
 
Verified Member
 
Location: USA
Stats: 343 posts since Oct 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
Send a message via AIM to Skuff Send a message via Yahoo to Skuff
Just curious, how would you do it on dial up?
__________________
PM me or email me for my list. Check my profile for shows I\'m working on.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
  04-27-2006, 02:03 AM
 
Verified Member
 

Stats: 584 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 2 times in 2 posts
Normally, each time you dial-in, you'll get a different IP address (it depends on how busy the local dialin location is). You can try to do a release and renew, but Windows platforms have this odd habit of requesting their old IP address when they do the renew. So if no one has dialed-in recently, or between your release and renew statements, you'll end up getting your same IP address back.

To try it, go to a DOS box and do "ipconfig /release" and then "ipconfig /renew"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
  04-27-2006, 02:08 AM
 
Verified Member
 

Stats: 584 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 2 times in 2 posts
Oh, I forgot to mention, about the MAC address changing - be careful! Some broadband ISPs (cable/dsl) register the MAC address of the router or PC nic card. Comcast was doing this for a while before it became an administrative nightmare. Originally they only supported 1 computer hooking up to their service, so they would register the MAC address of the device connected to the cable/dsl modem. They were only expecting that to be a PC, and that MAC address would never change. Well, when PC network cards would crap out, or people would install routers at home, it would screw them up (you wouldn't get access, because your MAC was registered). So most of them have removed this 'feature' and now just worry about the ID of the cable/dsl modem only.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
  04-27-2006, 02:39 PM
wayshway's Avatar
Verified Member
 
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Stats: 4,864 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 15 times in 15 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to wayshway
Okay guys,
Step by step insrtuctions please.

I have 2 computers.
Main computer in my room has a cable modem and a Linksys router for my Vonage.


Theres an ethernet cable going from the Vonage Linksys router to a Linksys wireless router for the computer in the other room.

Were do I start?

Take care
Reply With Quote
  #12  
  04-28-2006, 01:27 AM
 
Verified Member
 

Stats: 584 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 2 times in 2 posts
wayshway, did some research this morning. That 192.158.x.x address is coming from your Vontage router. What you need to do is boot up your laptop or whatever device you have that's wireless, and check the default router IP address (DOS box, ipconfig). That should be your Linksys wireless router. That's what's hooked up to your cable modem, so it's got the IP address you want to change.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
  05-01-2006, 12:27 PM
 
Verified Member
 

Stats: 614 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
There's tons of programs that'll give you random IP addresses, etc.Hide IP global I think is a name of one that's good.It'll give you IP addresses from all over the world when you log online.In case you wanna go incognito or something....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
  05-02-2006, 09:02 PM
 
Verified Member
 

Stats: 1,139 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
for 1 thing move out of Swaziland ,.. bad area ,... lol
Reply With Quote
  #15  
  06-23-2006, 06:23 AM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 222 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
Whenever I am using a program that I do not want to be tracked on - like LIMEWIRE I use www.anonymiser.com - anonymous surfing - free trial but I bought it. If I am feeling particularly squeemish that day I also bounce that through a proxy in China or some other impossable to track location. You can use remote proxy addresses really easy to do - just search on google for open proxy servers and then add it to internet explorer with the tools>internet options>connections tab @ the bottom. That doesn't even require any software to accomplish
Reply With Quote
  #16  
  06-26-2006, 11:13 PM
wayshway's Avatar
Verified Member
 
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Stats: 4,864 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 15 times in 15 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to wayshway
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by jpklcapp

Whenever I am using a program that I do not want to be tracked on - like LIMEWIRE I use www.anonymiser.com - anonymous surfing - free trial but I bought it. If I am feeling particularly squeemish that day I also bounce that through a proxy in China or some other impossable to track location. You can use remote proxy addresses really easy to do - just search on google for open proxy servers and then add it to internet explorer with the tools>internet options>connections tab @ the bottom. That doesn't even require any software to accomplish
Heelo, I found out how to change it.
Also, the link isn't working.

Take care
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change password? rockettj1225 The Coffee Clutch: TV Talk and News 2 05-12-2009 07:29 AM
About the 2009 analog change Tranzor Record TV: Video Tech Support 5 06-25-2008 12:28 PM

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 AM  —  vBulletin Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd

Contact Us   -   Top of Page   -   Site Home   -   Forum Home   -   Archive   -   Forum Policies