#1  
  07-12-2005, 09:17 AM
 
Verified Member
 
Arcade Wins: QB Challenge Champion

Stats: 1,043 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 3 times in 3 posts
I was trying to copy some of my DVDs today and I encountered a problem. It would read about 17% of the dvd and then just freeze. Next a warning popped up and it said "Error Reading Drive H, Cyclic Redundancy Check" The DVD doesn't seem to have any major scratches, but it must have enough to have this warning pop up. I also tried numerous DVD drives and still get the same error.

I wanted to know if there is any way to still copy this DVD?

Raman
Reply With Quote
  #2  
  07-12-2005, 09:34 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,754 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
Try another drive.
Does it play in the DVD player?
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #3  
  07-12-2005, 09:44 AM
 
Verified Member
 
Arcade Wins: QB Challenge Champion

Stats: 1,043 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 3 times in 3 posts
The DVD plays in the DVD player with no problem. And I also tried 4 different DVD drives in my computers. I think the way it was burned the first time has something to do with it.

Raman
Reply With Quote
  #4  
  07-12-2005, 10:05 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,754 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
Probably just your drives.
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #5  
  07-12-2005, 10:47 AM
markatisu's Avatar
Verified Member
 
Location: Ames, IA, USA
Stats: 2,824 posts since May 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
Send a message via AIM to markatisu Send a message via MSN to markatisu
It could be bad blocks, run the Nero scan on it to see for sure. LS we have a member here who you know well that is infamous for this problem

Try ISOBuster and extract the dvd, it will take a while but it "should" read, if it cant then its probably hosed, thats sometimes the only way to fix a certain members discs when this same problem appears, learned that tip from Phillip

I think AOA ran into this problem as well, usually the PC can read it but the standalone regular DVD player has issues, I have seen though especially using the Apex and Cyberhome brands that it can read problem discs where the PC will choke
__________________
Not trading anymore, if you are interested we can work something out. Look ma I am sorta famous (and again).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
  07-12-2005, 11:59 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,754 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
If it's one of those garbage Bulkpaq discs, you're probably stuck. Those discs fall outside the DVD spec in terms of the acceptable quality values. That's what happens when you buy "unknown" junk that was made in eastern Europe or mainland Asia (China,Hong Kong).

Your player cannot read it either, but a DVD player is not as "exacting" as a DVD-ROM, which has to read all the bits. Players skip bits and kick in error correction, which may or may not work (blocks, noise).

Is it one of those discs?
We're going to start banning people that use that garbage.

__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #7  
  07-12-2005, 06:42 PM
 
Verified Member
 
Arcade Wins: QB Challenge Champion

Stats: 1,043 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 3 times in 3 posts
No its a RiData DVD disk.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
  07-13-2005, 11:34 AM
 
Member Removed / Locked / Why?
 
Location: USA
Stats: 744 posts since Jun 2005
Thanks: 0 times in 0 posts
I have had a problem with 2 people, with impossible to copy media..... 1, was because it was their "masters" they passed on to me.. assuming they couldn't copy em either... the other, I have had a hell of a time with.. ugh
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use FORUM SEARCH effectively (avoid errors) lordsmurf The Coffee Clutch: TV Talk and News 0 07-26-2008 04:01 AM
Post Forum Errors Here allaboutduncan The Coffee Clutch: TV Talk and News 25 06-29-2008 11:19 PM
Chat errors??? cp32 The Coffee Clutch: TV Talk and News 6 01-02-2006 08:54 AM
Voltage Errors - Pioneer DVD-r tobal2 Record TV: Video Tech Support 4 08-29-2005 02:32 PM
Virtual Memory errors when authoring tobal2 Record TV: Video Tech Support 3 08-16-2005 11:52 AM

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:53 PM  —  vBulletin Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd

Contact Us   -   Top of Page   -   Site Home   -   Forum Home   -   Archive   -   Forum Policies