#1  
  05-14-2010, 10:03 AM
 
Verified Member
 
Location: Hendersonville, North Carolina
Stats: 960 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 6 times in 6 posts
Send a message via Yahoo to battle7
My Lite-On dvd burner crapped out on me after a lot of usage and I replaced it with another Lite-On burner but now when I use Shrink or Decrypter, it fails because of an I/O error. What is the problem or what am I doing wrong? The burner will play movies fine, I just can't run my copying programs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
  05-18-2010, 08:05 AM
 
Verified Member
 
Location: Hendersonville, North Carolina
Stats: 960 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 6 times in 6 posts
Send a message via Yahoo to battle7
Any advice here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
  05-19-2010, 01:30 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
Site Staff – Forum Moderator
 
Arcade Wins: Asteroids Champion Minigolf Champion People on Fire Champion
Location: The Smurfs Village
Stats: 9,752 posts since May 2005
Status: Moderator
Thanks: 128 times in 113 posts
Maybe the wire inside went bad, and not that other drive? (IDE or SATA cable)
Is it all correctly plugged in? Maybe try swapping the wire.

Sometimes it's not getting enough power from the power supply. How loaded is the case, and what is the rating of the PSU? Beyond that, what brand/model PSU is it? Some of those cheap ones are really poorly made, even ones claiming to be 500W+ in size.

Then again, maybe it's just a few discs? What are you trying to rip/copy? A copy of a burn you have, or rip some new movie release?
__________________
The LS Collection:. My Cartoon and TV Show List | My Want List | My Future Projects
Reply With Quote
  #4  
  05-19-2010, 05:16 AM
 
Verified Member
 
Location: Hendersonville, North Carolina
Stats: 960 posts since Jun 2005
Status: Verified Member
Thanks: 6 times in 6 posts
Send a message via Yahoo to battle7
the old burner won't even recognize that a disc is present, the new one gives I/O read errors.

Its an IDE cable, they are all matched up properly because they will only fit the plugs they were desinged to fit on the back of the burner. Not sure of the power supply size. I do know that I had it replaced once in the past.

It's not the discs. I was trying to rip some season sets as well as some movies, I even tried doing some homebrew stuff and no luck, using Verbatim discs as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with burner - Verbatim discs just freeze up battle7 Record TV: Video Tech Support 3 12-21-2010 10:05 AM
Help please. - DVD burner problems bratac19 Record TV: Video Tech Support 5 05-14-2009 10:31 AM
DVD Burner problems MagnificentMarcus Record TV: Video Tech Support 4 07-20-2007 05:43 PM
DVD burner going bad???? MagnificentMarcus Record TV: Video Tech Support 14 08-09-2006 04:07 PM
Dvd burner help d.smyth Record TV: Video Tech Support 3 02-15-2006 04:33 PM

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:12 PM  —  vBulletin Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd

Contact Us   -   Top of Page   -   Site Home   -   Forum Home   -   Archive   -   Forum Policies